Notice: Undefined variable: video_image_popup in /var/www/clients/client1/web12/web/product.php on line 1084

24 TX/RX Fiber MTP/MPO, FMC+

  • 24 full duplex transceivers on FMC+ module
  • Supports link lengths up to 70 m (option for 100 m)
  • Multi-rate capability, options up to 28.1 Gb/s per channel
  • Total bi-directional bandwidth > 1,344 Gb/s
  • On board Ultra-low Jitter Clock generator with two independent PLL

Download Datasheet Add to Info Request

add to compare
0

The FMC259 is an FPGA Mezzanine Module per VITA 57.4 (FMC+) specification. The FMC259 has dual Board-Mount Optical Assemblies, each providing 24 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery and front-panel fiber I/O via MTP/MPO.

Transceivers are available in two speed grades,10.6 Gb/s and 28.1 Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability. The 10.6 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM3 MM Fiber and 28.1 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM4 MM Fiber.

The module has an on board Ultra-Low Jitter Clock Generator with two independent, fractional PLL. The clocking allows synchronization to an external clock input or on board. Six clocks are routed to the GBT’s on the FMC+ pinouts and two are routed to CLK0 and CLK1 for a total of 8 clock outputs.

The Module has LEDs in Green/Yellow to allow for LNK/ACT, debugging or as defined by user.

Key Features
  • 24 full duplex transceivers on FMC+ module
  • Supports link lengths up to 70 m (option for 100 m)
  • Multi-rate capability, options up to 28.1 Gb/s per channel
  • Total bi-directional bandwidth > 1,344 Gb/s
  • On board Ultra-low Jitter Clock generator with two independent PLL
Benefits
  • Extremely compact fiber I/O
  • Array of FMC’s and FMC carriers available from VadaTech
  • Electrical, mechanical, software, and system-level expertise in house
  • Full system supply from the industry leader
  • AS9100 and ISO9001 certified company
Specifications
Specifications

Block diagram

Related Products

AMC516

Virtex-7 FPGA Carrier for FMC, AMC

  •  AMC FPGA carrier for FMC per VITA-57
  • Xilinx Virtex-7 690T FPGA in FFG-1761 package with optional P2040
  • Supported by DAQ Series™ data acquisition software
  • AMC Ports 12-15 and 17-20 are routed to the FPGA
  • AMC Ports 4-11 are routed to FPGA per AMC.1, AMC.2 and AMC.4 (protocols such as PCIe, SRIO, XAUI, etc. are FPGA programmable)
  • AMC FCLKA, TCLKA, TCLKB, TCLKC and TCLKD are routed
  • Single module, mid-size AMC (full-size optional)
  • Clock jitter cleaner
  • IPMI 2.0 compliant
View product AMC516 Data Sheet

AMC530

Altera EP4S100G AMC FPGA

  • Altera Stratix IV Device EP4S100Gx in 1517 pin count (40mm x 40mm)
  • AMC Ports 2-3 and 4-11 are routed to FPGA (protocols such as PCIe, SRIO, XAUI, etc. are FPGA programmable)
  • Ports 0 and 1 are Muxed with P2020 GbE
  • AMC FCLKA, TCLKA, TCLKB, TCLKC and TCLKD are routed
  • On board PLL for buffering/multiplying and jitter cleaner
  • Option for up to 16GB of DDR3 memory to the FPGA
  • Three banks of QDR-II+ each 72-bit wide
  • Option for on board Freescale QorIQ PPC2020 with up to 4GB DDR3
View product AMC530 Data Sheet

FMC210

FMC ADC 10-bit @ 2.6 GSPS Module

  • FPGA Mezzanine Card (FMC) per VITA-57
  • Single ADC EV10AS150B @2.5 GSPS
  • Single module
  • 5 GHz Full Power Input Bandwidth (-3dB)
  • True single core architecture (no calibration required)
  • External Interleaving:Full scale analog input Voltage Span 500mVpp
    • Gain Adjust
    • Offset Adjust
    • Sampling Delay Adjust
  • All front panel input/outputs are via MMCX:
    • Analog Input
    • Reference clock
    • Trig in/out
    • General purpose I/O
  • Super low phase noise RF PLL Synthesizer
View product FMC210 Data Sheet

Info request

Create a list of products to inquire about for more information or quote request.